Gluconolactone also known as Glucono delta-lactone is a naturally occurring food additive with moisturizing and antioxidant activity. It is primarily used as an acidifier, sequestrant or a pickling, curing and leavening agent. Gluconolactone is an ingredient in many foods and functioning as a substitute for enzymes in tofu manufacturing and cheese processing or even as a leavening acid the bakery and bakery products. It is also used as a coagulant in tofu processing and cosmetic products. Gluconolactone can be naturally derived from corn fermentation basically composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin. As a nature it can also be prepared by microbial (yeast or bacteria) fermentation of a carbohydrate source. Any additional processing or chemical reactions are not used in producing gluconolactone. Corn has always been the major commercial source for the production.
- Supple | Find Your Local | Chinchilla News
- Intercom and Door Phone Systems Services
- Mns coaching in dehradun
- 1-2-3 Bottom Box Packaging with logo | The Custom Box Packaging
- Why Salesforce App Integration?
- Latest Toyota CAMRY HYBRID 2020
- Mainland Company Setup in UAE
- NEBOSH Health and Safety Courses
- Best web Designing Services in Bangalore
- We are a content writing company in India.